TOP

PRIVACY POLICY

Pellelucent International is based in Australia and the collection, use and storage of personal information by Pellelucent is governed by the privacy laws of Australia.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained within Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act (“Australian Privacy Principles”), applies to the collection, use and storage of personal information collected by Pellelucent International Pty Ltd (ACN 153 609 744) (trading as “Pellelucent”) (hereafter, “we” or “us”), including information collected via the website located at www.pellelucent.co.nz (the “Website”).

By using the Website you consent to Pellelucent collecting the personal information that you supply.

How to contact us about privacy
Your privacy is important to us. We manage all personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If you have any questions regarding the information below, or if you wish to gain access to, update and/or correct any of your personal information that we collect, you can contact our Privacy Officer by email at privacy@pellelucent.com. If you wish to make a complaint regarding a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you can raise the complaint with our Privacy Officer, by email at privacy@pellelucent.com. Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable period.

Collection of Personal information
When you use the Website we may collect personal information from and/or about you (including your name, address, email and any personal information comprised in any data you input into the Website).

We may also record information relating to your use of the Website, including (but not limited to) your internet service provider address, the times and dates on which you access and/or use the Website, the details of any referring URL, the Website pages accessed, details of any documents downloaded, and search terms used, and may collect information captured by cookies on your computer in connection with the collection of the aforementioned information (together the “Information”).

Some provision of Information is optional. However, where you choose not to provide the Information requested, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Website or receive the benefit of using our online services.

Storage of Information
The Information is stored on a number of secure electronic storage systems. Technical and operational measures are used by us to protect your personal information against modification, disclosure, access and misuse by unauthorised third parties, (including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our business). In particular, to the extent that you select the secure server method and your browser supports such functionality, any credit card or other payment information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Purpose of collection and use
Information collected by us will primarily be used to identify you when providing you with our goods and services. Information may also be used to administer the Website and to improve the standard of the goods and services offered through the Website. In addition, we will use Information to deliver products or services requested by you, to keep you informed of competitions, promotions and/or marketing activities conducted by us via the Website.

Disclosure
We may disclose Information to service providers who assist with managing the Website. Other than this, we will only disclose your Information to an unrelated third party after receiving your consent to such disclosure, or when we, in our reasonable opinion, believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with Australian laws.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, and any such updates will take effect upon publication on the Website.